712 F.2d 795
[…] V 1981), as the disabled child of a miner deceased from Black Lung disease. The Secretary determined that McBrayer was not disabled before the age of twenty-two and therefore that McBrayer was ineligible for disabled child benefits, 30 U.S.C. §§ 902(g), 922(a)(3); 42 U.S.C. §§ 402(d)(l)(B)(ii), 416(h)(2), (3), 423(d) (1976 & Supp. V 1981).

McBrayer applied for these benefits based on his status as the surviving child of a coal miner who died of black lung disease. See 30 U.S.C. § 922(a)(3) (Supp. Y 1981). Section 922(a)(3) refers to the definition of “child” contained in section 902(g). Section 902(g), as amended in 1972, defines “child” as a child or stepchild who is unmarried and either a student, under 18, or “under a disability as defined in section 423(d) of Title 42.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d) defines “disability” as “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any ... physical or mental impairment.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).