*794 OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Brown, 910 F.Supp. 1138, 1146 (E.D.Va.1995).
In this case, the NMFS used the Biomass Maximum Sustainable Yield (Bmsy) as a proxy to indicate the threshold below which the stock is deemed to be overf-ished. “[T]he use of a proxy for MSY is scientifically acceptable and specifically allowed under the guidelines.” A.M.L. International, Inc. v. Daley, 107 F.Supp.2d 90, 101 (D.Mass.2000), citing 50 C.F.R. §§ 600.310(c)(3), (d)(3)® (“when data are insufficient to estimate MSY, councils should base status determination criteria on reasonable proxies thereof to the extent possible”). Here, the NMFS has determined that the stock remains overfished because the January 1, 2000 estimate of biomass is 46,400 metric tons, which is below ]é Bmsy or 53,000 metric tons.