672 So. 2d 983
[…] We conclude, however, that applicability of the new version of La.R.S. 9:384 is moot because the parties have made a judicial confession that the community was reinstated. Following their 1993 divorce the Charriers entered into a consent judgment of partition of community property. That judgment, dated June 6,1994, serves as irrevocable acknowledgment that a community of acquets and gains existed between the parties following their reconciliation.

La.Civ.Code art. 1853 provides, “A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.”

In Jones v. Gillen, 564 So.2d 1274, 1278-1279 (LaApp. 5th Cir.1990), writs denied, 568 So.2d 1080, 568 So.2d 1081, we discussed this issue at length: