74 Md. App. 204 536 A.2d 1192
[…] *208The facts surrounding the tragic incident giving rise to this appeal may be briefly stated. On October 25, 1986 appellant was involved in a two car head-on collision which resulted in the death of Clarence Lee Brady, III. Appellant was taken to Anne Arundel General Hospital to be treated for injuries. While at the hospital, a blood test for intoxication was performed without appellant’s consent and over his objection.

I.

(A)

Appellant’s first contention centers on the appropriate interpretation of Md.Transp.Code Ann. § 16.205.1(c) (1987 Repl.Vol.) which reads:

(c) Circumstances under which chemical tests required; administration; liability.—If a person is involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in the death of another person and the person is detained by a police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been driving or attempting to drive while intoxicated or while under the influence of alcohol, the person shall be required to submit to a chemical test, as directed by the officer, of the person’s blood or breath to determine the alcohol content of the person’s blood. If a police officer directs that a person’s blood or breath be tested for alcohol, then the provisions of § 10-304 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article shall apply. Any medical personnel who perform any test required by this section are not liable for any civil damages as the result of any act or omission related to such test, not amounting to gross negligence.

Appellant argues that 16-205.1(c) prohibits compelling the test until a physician licensed to practice medicine in this State pronounces death. We do not agree.

The principal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the actual intent of the legislature, the primary source of which is the language of the statute itself. State v. Los *209 comb, 291 Md. 424, 429, 435 A.2d 764 (1981). According to the language of § 16-205.1(c), a blood test may be compelled if a person was involved in a fatal accident and the detaining officer reasonably believes that the person was driving or attempting to drive while intoxicated or while under the influence of alcohol.1

A review of § 16-205. l(c)’s legislative history is instructive. As originally proposed, Senate Bill 6262 (now § 16-205.1(c)) provided:

If a person is involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in death or bodily injury to another person, and the person is detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while intoxicated or while under the influence of alcohol, the person shall submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood or breath to