525 So. 2d 35
[…] The trial court found no merit in defendants’ contention. On appeal defendants urge trial court error in this regard.

The constitutionality of Louisiana’s executory proceedings was considered in Buckner v. Carmack, 272 So.2d 326 (La.1973), appeal dismissed, 417 U.S. 901, 94 S.Ct. 2594, 41 L.Ed.2d 207 (1974). In Buckner, the court held that the notice and hearing requirements provided for in exec-utory proceedings were sufficient to satisfy due process. The Writ of Possession statute, La.R.S. 13:4346, states:

“Whenever a sheriff or constable acting under a writ of fieri facias, seizure and sale, or other order of sale, sells and adjudicates immovable property, and the occupant thereof does not deliver possession thereof on demand to the purchaser after the latter has paid the price of adjudication and has received an act of sale from the sheriff or constable, and due return has been made on the writ or order of sale, the clerk of the court which issued the writ or rendered the order, on the written demand of the purchaser, his agent, or attorney at law, shall issue a writ of possession. This writ shall be addressed to the sheriff or constable, commanding him to put the purchaser in physical possession of the property sold, in the same manner as now provided by law for other writs of possession.”

Thus, a writ of possession can be issued only after a judicial sale and then only after demand is made on the occupant to vacate. The occupant is given adequate notice and opportunity for hearing prior to the judicial sale, which is well before the writ is issued or executed.