27 Cal. 4th 1041
[…] (See People v. Cunningham (2001) 25 Cal.4th 926, 1014 [108 Cal.Rptr.2d 291, 25 P.3d 519].)

b. Exclusion of evidence of lie detector test

Defendant contends the trial court denied him due process by ruling, on the prosecutor’s motion in limine, that he could not mention he had taken, or was willing to take, a lie detector test.8 Although defendant acknowledges that the results of such tests are inadmissible to prove or disprove a charge of murder or to attack or bolster a witness’s credibility (Evid. Code, § 351.1, subd. (a) [“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results”]; People v. Thornton (1974) 11 Cal.3d 738, 763-764 [114 Cal.Rptr. 467, 523 P.2d 267], overruled on other grounds in People v. Martinez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 225, 232-238 [83 Cal.Rptr.2d 533, 973 P.2d 512]; People v.