782 F. Supp. 2d 466
[…] An appellate court applies the same test in reviewing a denial of a Crim.R. 29 motion for acquittal as reviewing a challenge based on the sufficiency of evidence .... Pursuant to Crim.R. 29(A), a court shall not order an entry of judgment of acquittal if the evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, is such that reasonable minds can reach different conclusions as to whether each material element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt....

Sexual battery is defined in R.C. 2907.03, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * *
(5) The offender is the other person’s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person.”

Rape is defined in R.C. 2907.02, in pertinent part, as follows: