MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] Nevertheless, this Court does not feel that it can properly make such a find*131ing due to the fact that these guarantors, whose rights would be substantially affected, were not made a party to these proceedings.
Moreover, this Court does not believe that a determination of whether or not a voidable preference occurred is required to dispose of the matter before it. Assuming, for the sake of argument without so ruling, that a preferential transfer did occur, we would then be faced with the issue of whether, and if so from whom, recovery should be allowed.
11 U.S.C. § 550 “prescribes the liability of a transferee of an avoided transfer, and enunciates the separation between the concepts of avoiding a transfer and recovering from the transferee.” See House Report 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. (1977), p. 375, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp. 5787, 6331. That section provides in pertinent part: