Factual and Procedural Background1
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. Tarrasch v. Crow, 622 S.W.2d 928 (Mo. banc 1981). This includes subsequent medical malpractice, and the “original tortfeasor doctrine” has been applied in medical malpractice cases involving subsequent acts of medical malpractice. Montgomery v. S. Cnty. Radiologists, Inc., 168 S.W.3d 685, 690 (Mo. App.E.D.2005).
In 2005, the Missouri legislature amended section 538.210 in several respects, including amending section 538.210.2(3), so that it states:
*476No individual or entity whose liability is limited by the provisions of this chapter shall be liable to any plaintiff based on the actions or omissions of any other entity or person who is not an employee of such individual or entity whose liability is limited by the provisions of this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) DiStefano claims that the amendment of this subsection serves as a legislative abolishment of the original tortfeasor doctrine as it applies to medical malpractice lawsuits.