Factual and Procedural Background1
[…] DiStefano’s first point on appeal is that the trial court erred in refusing to dismiss the claims against him and his employer in that the Mackeys’ claims against him are barred by Missouri’s two-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions as set forth in section 516.105.2 DiStefano claims that the trial court erroneously concluded that the savings statute applied. The application of a statute of limitations is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. Molder v. Trammell Crow Servs., Inc., 309 S.W.3d 837, 840 (Mo.App.W.D.2010).
The savings statute, section 516.230, provides:
If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer[s] a nonsuit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered....
“[A] litigant must meet three requirements in order for the savings statute to apply: (1) the original action must have been timely filed; (2) the second cause of action is the same as the first; and (3) the plaintiff suffered a nonsuit in the first cause of action.” Molder, 309 S.W.3d at 841.