660 F. Supp. 1397
[…] Additionally, plaintiffs argue that defendant is precluded from raising the upset defense, as such was not made on express condition of the Permit or referenced with specific citation to the federal regulations and accordingly is not a defense to defendant’s past discharges. See AT & T Bell Lab., 617 F.Supp. at 1204 (failure of defendant’s permit to provide for a reference upset defense invalidates defense. Section 122.41, 44 C.F.R., requires that “[a]ll conditions applicable to NDPES permits shall be incorporated into the permits either expressly or by reference. If incorporated by reference, a specific citation to these regulations (or the corresponding approved state regulations) must be given in the permit.”). Defendant argues that Connecticut’s failure to adopt the upset defense until 1986 is not fatal to its claim as such a defense was implicit. Defendant’s Memorandum at 41-42 and Supplemental Memorandum at 15, citing American Petroleum Institute v.