660 F. Supp. 1397
[…] The NDPES orders issued pursuant to § 22a-431 were modifications to defendant’s previously issued Permit. That Permit, issued under § 22a-430, was subject to § 22a-431, viz subject to periodic investigation by DEP as to whether the discharge therein limited would cause or threaten pollution to the waters of Connecticut and, if so, to an order of abatement. See §§ 22a-430(c), 22a-431. Section 22a-431 specifically states that “[s]uch order shall include a time schedule for the accomplishment of the necessary steps leading to the abatement of the pollution.” (Emphasis added). One of those steps is the specification of effluent limitations. In the March 1983 order, the DEP established such effluent limitations and labeled them as such.