MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Plaintiff’s agent attempted to tender a check for $25,000.00 to McArdle for the River Bend Club Apartments. McArdle did not accept this bid. Rather, she called HUD to find out why there was no paperwork for the River Bend Club Apartments. HUD informed McArdle of the July 15, 1983, letter, and advised her to adjourn the sale. McArdle then prepared a notice of adjournment which she posted at approximately 11:25 a.m.
II. FINDINGS
A. Adjournment of Sale
Defendants attempted to conduct the foreclosure sale by advertisement in accordance with M.C.L.A. § 600.3200 et seq. Under M.C.L.A. § 600.3220, a mortgagee may adjourn a sale for one week at a time. The statute provides:
Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name the notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any adjournment be for more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original notice of sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published, the first publication to be within 10 days of the date from which the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular week during the time for which such sale shall be adjourned. No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary.
The statute requires that notice of adjournment be posted “before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made____” The sale of the River Bend Club Apartments was scheduled to begin at 11:00 a.m., and McArdle posted the adjournment notice at 11:25 a.m.
Defendants argue that the sale was properly adjourned under this statute because McArdle posted the notice at the approximate time of the sale.