FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We will consider Bonnie Salassi’s second assignment of error before her first and third assignments because there would be no need to consider her first and third assignments should we find merit in her second assignment.
SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
In her second assignment of error, Bonnie argues that the 1997 donation was irrevocable under Louisiana law and that the trial court therefore erred in revoking |fithe donation. Bonnie alleges that the 1997 donation is governed by La. R.S. 9:2351, which reads thus:
Every donation made after twelve o’clock noon, July 29, 1942, by a married person to his or her spouse shall be as irrevocable as if made to a stranger. However, where the donation is made by notarial act the donor may reserve the right of revocation by express stipulation therein. Any right of revocation so reserved unless renounced as provided in R.S. 9:2352, may be exercised at any time during the life of the donor, whether or not the marriage is then in existence, and whether or not the donee is then alive.
According to Bonnie, the 1997 donation is irrevocable because Henry did not expressly reserve the right of revocation in the act of donation.
Donations inter vivos are generally irrevocable. Busse v.