975 A.2d 1128
[…] Section 9721(b) states:

[T]he court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant [as well as] any guidelines for sentencing[.]

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). Section 9781(d) provides that when we review the record, we must have regard for:

(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant!;] (2) [t]he opportunity of the sentencing court to observe *1135the defendant, including any presen-tence investigation!;] (3) [t]he findings upon which the sentence was based!;] (4) [t]he guidelines promulgated by the [sentencing] commission.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d).

¶ 10 Ventura claims that the sentencing court failed to consider his rehabilitative needs and the protection of the public under Section 9721(b), consider the sentencing factors in Section 9781(d), or to state its reasoning on the record. Here, the trial court had the benefit of a pre-sen-tence report. Our Supreme Court has determined that where the trial court is informed by a pre-sentence report, it is presumed that the court is aware of all appropriate sentencing factors and considerations, and that where the court has been so informed, its discretion should not be disturbed. Commonwealth v. Devers, 519 Pa. 88, 101-102, 546 A.2d 12, 18-19 (1988). In discussing Devers, our Court has explained:

In imposing sentence, the trial court is required to consider the particular circumstances of the offense and the character of the defendant. The trial court should refer to the defendant’s prior criminal record, age, personal characteristics, and potential for rehabilitation.