383 So. 2d 544
[…] The trial court found the claimant Upton to be entitled to temporary total disability benefits and awarded him accrued benefits of $4,027.62, weekly benefits for twenty-six weeks and medical expenses.

The appellant raises three issues in brief. The first is whether there is any evidence in the record supporting the trial court’s conclusion that Upton’s condition arose out of an “accident” suffered in the course of his employment. § 25-5-51, Code of Alabama (1975).

After much difficulty with the term “injury . . . caused by an accident arising out of and in the course of his employment,” the courts of this state have come to the conclusion that if the job caused the injury it was “by accident” within the intent of the Workmen’s Compensation Act. City of Tuscaloosa v. Howard, 55 Ala.App. 701, 318 So.2d 729 (1975).