207 Okla. 676 252 P.2d 482
[…] There is no showing that such finding is contrary to the evidence. Inasmuch as this court indulges the presumption as to the correctness of the trial court’s decision, we are of the opinion the trial court was correct in holding valid the contract provision for liquidated damages, and in enforcing same against plaintiff.

The record does disclose that at the time of execution of this contract plaintiff knew and understood the nature of her act. The record does not show that plaintiff suffered from any fraud or duress. Our statute, 15 O.S. 1941 §233, enumerates the specific instances wherein a party may rescind a contract. This statute provides as follows:

“A party to a contract may rescind the same in the following cases only:
“l._ If the consent of the party rescinding, or of any party jointly contracting with him, was given by mistake, or obtained through duress, menace, fraud, or undue influence, exercised by or with the connivance of the party as to whom he rescinds, or of any other party to the contract jointly interested with such party.
“2. If through the fault of the party as to whom he rescinds, the consideration for his obligation fails in whole or in part.
“3. If such consideration becomes entirely void from any cause.
“4. If such consideration, before it is rendered to him, fails in a material respect, from any cause; or,
“5. By consent of all of the other parties.”

Clearly plaintiff’s pleading and evidence wholly fail to bring her within any of the grounds set forth, although she originally brought this action to rescind the contract for fraud, duress and misrepresentation, together with the claim of her husband’s lack of mental capacity.