“(d) This Code section shall apply only in cases where the injur
[…] See OCGA § 34-9-2 (Code Ann. § 114-107). The Court of Appeals affirmed on the same ground, and held that Georgia Power was a statutory employer and immune to Manning’s tort claim. We granted Manning’s petition for writ of certiorari to the Court of Appeals to consider whether Manning was a statutory employee of Georgia Power within the meaning of the Workers’ Compensation Act. He was not and we reverse.
The statutory employer doctrine is based on OCGA § 34-9-8 (Code Ann. § 114-112), which states in pertinent part: “(a) A principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer . : .
“(d) This Code section shall apply only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under his control or management.” See Wright Associates v. Rieder, 247 Ga. 496(1) (277 SE2d 41) (1981). Thus the statutory employer doctrine permits liability for workers’ compensation benefits to attach vicariously against someone other than an injured employee’s employer.