*733FACTS
[…] The trial court included in its findings that Parker was aware the easement existed prior to purchasing the property. The trial court found, “In 1994, Defendant purchased her property and she has since acknowledged the easement in a letter to Attorney Nichols, dated March 13, 2002.” Parker’s knowledge was one of the elements Trust was required to prove in order to establish a prescriptive easement.
[¶ 13.] It is a rule that documents written in an attempt to settle a dispute are not admissible to prove the validity of the issue in dispute. SDCL 19-12-10. SDCL 19-12-10 provides:
Evidence of:
(1) Furnishing or offering or promising to furnish; or
(2) Accepting or offering or promising to accept,
a valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim which was disputed as to either validity or amount, is not admissible to prove liability for or invalidity of the claim or its amount. Evidence of conduct or statements made in compromise negotiations is likewise not admissible. This section does not require the exclusion of any evidence otherwise discoverable merely because it is presented in the course of compromise negotiations. This section also does not require exclusion when the evidence is offered for another purpose, such as proving bias or prejudice of a witness, negativing a contention of undue delay or proving an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution.
Id. (emphasis added). One basis for this rule is the public policy of encouraging settlement. Roso v. Henning, 1997 SD 82, ¶ 13, n. 3, 566 N.W.2d 136, 142 n. 3 (citing 2 J. Strong, McCormick on Evidence § 194 (4th ed. 1992)). Offers of compromise to prove liability would discourage settlement.