FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Turner. Allocation of fault is a factual finding, which an appellate court may not disturb unless the finding is demonstrably wrong. Clement v. Frey, 95-1119 (La.1/16/96), 666 So.2d 607. Factual findings cannot be overturned in the absence of manifest error. Stobart v. State of Louisiana, Through the DOTD, 617 So.2d at 882. The issue to be resolved by this court is not whether the trial court was right or wrong, but whether the fact finder’s conclusion was a reasonable one. Id. Pursuant to La. R.S. 32:214, “[E]very driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway.” Dang v. New Hampshire Ins. Co., 2000-1554 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/10/01), 798 So.2d 1204. A motorist has a duty to maintain a careful lookout and to exercise care to avoid any obstructions. Nick v.