*241In his motion, Roth contends that the amount paid for each lot at auction was insufficient. He argues that the prices at aucti
[…] In this case, a judgment debtor, as a result of a confession of judgment, has moved to set aside the judgment under the provisions of Va. Code § 8.01-433. The relevant portions of the statute permit the remedy of set aside and a trial on the merits upon a showing “of any ground which would have been an adequate defense or set off in an action of law instituted upon the judgment creditor’s note, bond, or other evidence of debt upon which such judgment was confessed....” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-433 (2007).