669 F.2d 241
[…] The answer to this question is clear: neither the language of the 1976 Parole Act, its legislative history, or the policies motivating Congress to adopt the act suggests any Congressional intent to permit persons convicted of violating § 848(c) to be considered for parole. Section 4205, like its predecessor § 4202, establishes general criteria for eligibility for parole, but neither § 4205 nor any other section of the 1976 Parole Act purports to supercede any other federal law denying a prisoner the opportunity for parole. In fact, § 4205(h) specifically states that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to provide that any prisoner shall be eligible for such release on parole [as provided by the 1976 Parole Act] if such prisoner is ineligible for such release under any other provision of law.” By its terms, § 4205(h) recognizes that statutes other than the 1976 Parole Act may deny a prisoner the opportunity for parole and carries forward the effect of those other statutes. The language of the 1976 Parole Act undercuts appellant’s argument. United States v.