66 Cal. App. 3d 605
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XII, §§ 1-9.)

Applying this analysis to the instant case, since the Board of Examiners in Veterinary Medicine is párt óf the Department of Consumer Affairs (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 101, 4800), which is not an administrative agency of constitutional origin, it may not declare a statute enacted by the Legislature unconstitutional. To hold that an administrative agency created by the Legislature can declare a statute enacted by the Legislature unconstitutional would offend the doctrine of separation of powers as provided in article III, section 3, of the California Constitution: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” (See Strumsky v. San Diego County Employees Retirement Assn., supra, 11 Cal.3d 28, 35-37.) Therefore, since the Board cánnot declare a statute unconstitutional and the law does not require idle acts, *620Dr.