409 Mich. 231
[…] The maximum shall be adjusted annually to reflect changes in the cost of living under rules prescribed by the commissioner but any change in the maximum shall apply only to benefits arising out of accidents occurring subsequent to the date of change in the maximum.”
The act also recognizes economic losses suffered by the surviving dependents of a deceased injured person and seeks to a limited extent to recompense them for their losses. MCL 500.3108; MSA 24.13108 makes personal protection insurance benefits payable for survivors’ loss. Survivors’ loss includes a dependent’s loss of the deceased’s support and services. Such loss is defined in MCL 500.3108(1); MSA 24.13108(1) as:
"[A] survivor’s loss which consists of a loss, after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value, not including services, that dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased’s death would have received for support during their dependency from the deceased if the deceased had not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing death and expenses * * * reasonably incurred by these dependents during their dependency and after the date on which the deceased died in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that the deceased would have performed for their beneñt if the deceased had not suffered the injury causing death.” (Emphasis added.)17