409 Mich. 231
[…] In order to resolve the questions of what types of losses are compensated, what persons are entitled to be compensated and what insurers are liable to pay benefits for such losses, reference to other sections of the act is necessary.

Ill

The act operates to compensate only a limited class of persons for economic losses sustained as a result of motor vehicle accidents. Under personal protection insurance, benefits are made payable only to injured persons or surviving dependents of *244the injured person. MCL 500.3112; MSA 24.13112 provides in part:

"Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.”

An injured person is defined in MCL 500.3109(2); MSA 24.13109(2) as a natural person suffering accidental bodily injury.15 The term dependent is nowhere specifically defined in the act.