409 Mich. 231
[…] Thus, the crucial question presented in all three cases is whether MCL 500.3113(b); MSA 24.13113(b) operates to exclude these survivors from claiming personal protection insurance benefits from any source.28

*256MCL 500.3113(b); MSA 24.13113(b) provides:

"A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
"(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by subsections (3) and (4) of section 3101 was not in effect.”29

Appellants concede that had the deceased injured persons survived their injuries, the injured persons in all three cases would have been disqualified from seeking benefits by virtue of § 3113(b).