409 Mich. 231
[…] Under personal protection insurance, the act recognizes certain losses suffered by the injured person and seeks, to a limited extent, to compensate for them. MCL 500.3107; MSA 24.13107 makes personal protection insurance benefits payable for the injured person’s losses which include expense of medical care and services, funeral and burial expense, work loss and replacement service loss. Dollar and time limitations are placed upon the amount of benefits payable for such losses. Section 3107 defines an injured person’s recoverable loss as follows:

"(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery or rehabilitation. Allowable expenses within personal protection insurance coverage shall not include charges for a hospital room in excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semiprivate accommodations except when the injured person requires special or intensive care, or charges for funeral and burial expenses in excess of $1,000.00.