409 Mich. 231
[…] The Belcher and Hamilton cases involve injuries resulting from single-vehicle accidents where the injured person was operating an uninsured vehicle *251owned by and registered to him. The survivors in these cases seek payment of survivors’ loss benefits from the Assigned Claims Facility. MCL 500.3172; MSA 24.13172 provides:

"A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the * * * operation * * * of a motor vehicle * * * may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through an assigned claims plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury.” (Emphasis added.)