The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The Court of Appeals held the district court lacked jurisdiction because: (1) the theft occurred in Missouri; and (2) the complaint was defective for failure to include an allegation of asportation *501(the carrying away) of the property as required by the common-law crime of larceny.
K.S.A. 21-3701 provides, in pertinent part:
“Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner’s property:
(a) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property; or
(b) Obtaining by deception control over property; or
(c) Obtaining by threat control over property; or
(d) Obtaining control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen by another.”
The Judicial Council note (1968) following the statute explains: