991 So. 2d 1102
[…] As discussed above, the provisions of LSA-R.S. 17:66(F)(1) afford a remedy on the facts alleged in the pleadings and on the face of the petition, the plaintiff has set forth a cause of action for the relief sought. | ^Accordingly, on review, we find the trial court correctly overruled EBRP’s exception of no cause of action.

With reference to the trial court’s denial of EBRP’s dilatory exception raising the exception of unauthorized use of a summary proceeding, we note that LSA-C.C.P. art. 2592 provides, in pertinent part, “Summary proceedings may be used for trial or disposition of the following matters only: ... (6) A habeas corpus, mandamus, or quo warranto proceeding.” A mandamus proceeding is clearly allowed as a summary proceeding. Moreover, the propriety of the merits of the mandamus proceeding are not to be addressed by a procedural exception. See Smith v. St.