964 F.2d 1536
[…] The plaintiffs sought (1) a declaration that the tax was invalid, (2) a refund of the tax they paid, and (3) an injunction compelling the state to refund sales tax payments to similarly-situated persons and/or organiza*1538tions that had paid such tax within the last three years.

The district court dismissed the individual-capacity suits, refused to certify the class, held that it did not have jurisdiction over the claims by the individual plaintiffs by virtue of the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, and awarded summary judgment in favor of the state.

II.

The tax provision at issue in this case is La.R.S. 47:302(A), which provides as follows:

There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property....

According to the plaintiffs, the state has run afoul of Supreme Court jurisprudence by taxing the off-reservation sale of vehicles taken to and garaged on the reservation.5