131 So. 3d 1070
[…] Material omissions from trial court proceedings bearing on the merits of an appeal require reversal; however, an inconsequential omission from it which is immaterial to a proper determination of the appeal does not require reversal of a conviction. A defendant is not entitled to relief because of an incomplete record absent a showing of prejudice based on the missing portions of the transcript. State v. Lampkin, 119 So.3d at 166 (citing State v. Cheatteam, 07-272 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/27/08), 986 So.2d 738, 746).

La.C.Cr.P. art. 914.1(A) provides in pertinent part that: “The party making the motion for appeal shall, at the time the motion is made, request the transcript of that portion of the proceedings necessary, in light of the assignment of errors to be 12Rurged.” La.C.Cr.P. art. 914.1(B) provides that: “A transcript of any portion of the proceedings which does not relate to anticipated assignment of errors shall not be furnished to a party for purposes of appeal.”

The appellant bears the burden of furnishing the appellate court with a rec*1088ord of the proceedings below, and any inadequacy of the record is imputable to the appellant. State v. Lampkin, 119 So.3d at 166-67 (citing State v.