OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The victim was permitted to testify at trial that she had previously identified the defendant in the videotape, and the Court of Appeals approved, holding that there was nothing inherently suggestive in the videotaping procedure, that this procedure was not similar to fatally flawed showups, and that it was not susceptible to the prejudice inherent in photo arrays.
Not all prior photographic identification evidence is inadmissible, because CPL 60.30 creates an exception to the common-law rule prohibiting bolstering (People v Torres, 184 AD2d 605, lv denied 80 NY2d 934). That section in pertinent part provides as follows: "In any criminal proceeding * * * a witness who testifies that (a) he observed * * * the defendant * * * at the time and place of the commission of the offense * * * and (c) on a subsequent occasion he observed the defendant, under circumstances consistent with such rights as an accused person may derive under the constitution of this state or of the United States, and then also recognized him as the same person * * * may, in addition to making an identification of the defendant *743at the criminal proceeding * * * also describe his previous recognition of the defendant” (CPL 60.30).3
This section is applicable here and provides the exception to the rule against bolstering.