For these reasons, we reject each of Goldman’s due process arguments.6
B.
Even if the Morgan court’s order did not violate the Due Process Clause, Goldman claims that it was unlawful pursuant to stricter tenets of bankruptcy law. We review interpretations of the Bankruptcy Code de novo. Velde v. Kirsch, 543 F.3d 469, 472 (8th Cir.2008).
Goldman contends that the Morgan court’s sua sponte removal order was *626inconsistent with 11 U.S.C. § 324, which provides:
(a) The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause.
(b) Whenever the court removes a trustee or examiner under subsection (a) in a case under this title, such trustee or examiner shall thereby be removed in all other cases under this title in which such trustee or examiner is then serving unless the court orders otherwise.
She claims that § 324 and the Bankruptcy Code itself do not authorize sua sponte removals of private trustees and that, because the party seeking removal pursuant to § 324 has the burden to prove cause for removal, see In re Alexander, 289 B.R. 711, 714 (8th Cir.