OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See, also, People v Kazmarick, 52 NY2d 322, 330, supra [Cooke, Ch. J., dissenting].)
Whatever the differences between them, New York and Federal jurisprudence adopt the Fifth Amendment right to counsel — Sixth Amendment right to counsel dichotomy. New York decisional developments have had legislative counterparts in some areas, particularly with regard to the protective public policy towards juveniles. As indicated above, sections of the Family Court Act were cited with favor in Matter of Gault (387 US 1, supra). Section 249-a of the Family Court Act, enacted in 1978, further provides: “A minor who is a subject of a juvenile delinquency or person in need of supervision proceeding shall be presumed to lack the requisite knowledge and maturity to waive the appointment of a law guardian. This presumption may be rebutted only after a law guardian has been appointed and the court determines after a hearing at which the law guardian appears and participates and upon clear and convincing evidence that (a) the minor understands the nature of the charges, the possible dispositional alternatives and the possible defenses to the charges, (b) the minor possesses the maturity, knowledge and intelligence neces*254sary to conduct his own defense, and (c) waiver is in the best interest of the minor.” Manifestly, section 249-a of the Family Court Act does prescribe a more protective standard for waiver of the right to counsel.