520 F. Supp. 1278
[…] Santa Fe, supra 314 U.S. at 347, 62 S.Ct. 252.

The second reason why plaintiffs’ constructive trust argument must fail is that, even assuming arguendo that this Court is empowered to examine the justness of the Treaties of 1785 and 1788, the plaintiffs’ allegations fail to state a claim for relief under the Nonintercourse Act.

As previously set forth, the Nonintercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177, which was initially enacted in 1790, provides in part that:

No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.

- Plaintiffs do not claim that the statute applies retroactively to the 1785 and 1788 conveyances.