520 F. Supp. 1278
[…] The primary importance of the Quern decision in this litigation is the fact that it demonstrates that the Supreme Court still adheres to the clear language requirement which may be satisfied either by explicit statutory language or unmistakable Congressional intent apparent in the legislative history of the enactment.

Plaintiffs in these cases claim that Congress in enacting 28 U.S.C. § 1362, intended to abrogate the States’ sovereign immunity in actions brought by Indian tribes concerning property rights in aboriginal lands. Section 1362, enacted by Congress under the authority granted it in Art. I, § 8, Cl. 3 of the Constitution provides that:

[t]he district court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States.

*1305 Congressional Intent

In analyzing plaintiffs’ position, the Court must first determine whether in enacting § 1362 Congress intended to abrogate the States’ immunity from suit. For the reasons given below, the Court concludes that Congress did intend to do so.