520 F. Supp. 1278
[…] Having already addressed that argument, the Court need not do so again. However, the defendants also raise a new claim which involves allegations of both a lack of judicially manageable standards and a textual commitment to a coordinate political branch.

The defendants argue that Congress, in the exercise of its constitutional authority over the Indian tribes, has delegated the sole power to remedy violations of Indian land rights to the executive branch. Defendants find that asserted allegation in 25 U.S.C. § 180 which provides that:

Every person who makes a settlement on any lands belonging, secured, or granted by treaty with the United States to any Indian tribe, or surveys or attempts to survey such lands, or to designate any of the boundaries by marking trees, or otherwise, is liable to a penalty of $1,000. The President may, moreover, take such measures and employ such military force as he may judge necessary to remove any such person from the lands.

Without offering any direct authority for their position with respect to 25 U.S.C. § 18Q, defendants suggest that since Congress has, pursuant to its Art.