Can one who hitchhikes a ride on a freight train thereby commit theft of a service? The answer is “no,” and Appellant’s conviction must be reversed.
[…] He said he was on his way to Houston to seek employment. A jury found him guilty of burglary of a vehicle and the court placed him on probation for four years.
By three grounds of error, the Appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for burglary of a vehicle. Specifically, he contends there is no evidence of an intent to commit theft. The State argues that his seeking a free ride on the railroad shows an intent to commit theft of service under Section 31.04, Texas Penal Code. The burglary of a vehicle statute, Section 30.04, Texas Penal Code, provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft.
*409The State’s attempt to show that the intent to commit theft results from a theft of service fails because Section 31.04(a), Texas Penal Code, states:
A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that he knows is provided only for compensation: