The second claimed error is that of the admission of the evidence of a conversation between the victim and a friend in which the friend allegedly told the victim and others that the defendant “did this to some other boys, too.” The statement, if offered to prove the truth of the assertion, was unquestionably hearsay and not admissible. However, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2308 (Reissue 1979) provides in pertinent part: “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, or judgment rendered in any criminal case, on the grounds of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence ... if the Supreme Court, after an examination of the entire cause, shall consider that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred.”
The matter arose in the following context.