Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id.
Here, both the 1990 and 1994 injuries affected the same bodily functions and the award was apportioned between the employer and the Special Fund under KRS 342.120. Thus, KRS 342.120(7) required that an exclusion for the pre-existing disability for which Nye had been previously compensated and precluded application of the “whole man” theory to this case.
D. Res Judicata.
A workers’ compensation award can be reopened on grounds of (a) *522fraud, (b) newly discovered evidence, (c) mistake, and (d) change of disability. KRS 342.125(1). While KRS 342.125(7) provides that upon reopening of an award based upon an approved settlement agreement, “[t]he parties may raise any issue upon reopening and review of this type of award which could have been considered upon an original application for benefits” (emphasis added), the statute does not contain a similar provision with respect to reopening of awards adjudicated by an ALJ on the basis of the law and facts.