925 So. 2d 17
[…] La.Code Evid. art. 510(B)(1).

“Health care provider” is defined, in pertinent part, as “a hospital ..., person, corporation, facility, or institution licensed by the state to provide health care or professional services ... and an officer, employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment.” La. R.S. 13:8734(A)(1); La.Code Evid. art. 510(A)(2). However, this definition is broadened by the Louisiana Code of Evidence to include “persons reasonably believed to be such by the patient or his representative.” La.Code Evid. art. 510(A)(7). Moreover, it is further made clear that the health care provider |Bhas authority to claim the privilege on behalf of a patient or deceased patient. La.Code Evid. art. 510(D).

The Louisiana Code of Evidence broadly defines confidential communication as follows: