OPINION & ORDER
[…] See id. § 3610(g)(2)(A). “If the Secretary determines that no reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the Secretary shall promptly dismiss the complaint. The Secretary shall make public disclosure of each such dismissal.” Id. § 3610(g)(3).
Regardless of whether or not HUD determines that reasonable cause exists, a plaintiff may initiate a suit in federal district court no “later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice * * *.” Id. § 3613(a)(1)(A). Specifically, § 3613 of the FHA states:
[a]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice, or the breach of a conciliation agreement entered into under this sub-chapter, whichever occurs last, to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice or breach.
Id. § 3613(a)(1)(A).
Express or Implied Right of Action Against HUD
The statute is silent as to whether HUD’s determination to dismiss a complaint is reviewable in federal court.