OPINION & ORDER
[…] The FHA makes it unlawful, in connection with the sale, rental or financing of housing, to discriminate against a person on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, national origin, or familial status. 42 U.S.C. § 3604. The FHA also makes it unlawful to intimidate or threaten a person who is exercising her rights under the FHA. Id. § 3617.
A person who has been injured by a discriminatory housing practice may file a complaint with the Secretary of HUD (the “Secretary”) “not later than one year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated * * Id. § 3610(a)(1)(A)®. Section 3610 of the FHA states in relevant part:
The Secretary shall, within 100 days after the fifing of the complaint * * *, determine based on the facts whether reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, unless it is impracticable to do so * * *. If the Secretary is unable to make the determination within 100 days after the fifing of the complaint * * *, the Secretary shall notify the complainant and respondent in •writing of the reasons for not doing so.
Id. § 3610(g)(1).2
If the Secretary determines that reasonable cause exists, the Secretary must imme*496diately issue a charge on behalf of the complainant. See id. § 3610(g)(2)(A). “If the Secretary determines that no reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the Secretary shall promptly dismiss the complaint. The Secretary shall make public disclosure of each such dismissal.” Id. § 3610(g)(3).
Regardless of whether or not HUD determines that reasonable cause exists, a plaintiff may initiate a suit in federal district court no “later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice * * *.” Id. § 3613(a)(1)(A).