MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 522. That same section, however, permits states to “opt out” of § 522, and to require their residents to exempt property according to their own exemption laws. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1). Virginia is among those states that have opted out of the federal exemption scheme. See Va.Code § 34-3.1 (Michie 1990). Accordingly, we must direct our attention'to controlling Virginia law.
Among the several provisions that allow exemptions in Virginia is section 34-26, which is known as the “poor debtors’ exemption.” Section 34-26 provides in pertinent part:
[E]very householder shall be entitled to hold exempt from creditor process the following enumerated items ...
(4a) All household furnishings including, but not limited to, beds, dressers, floor coverings, stoves, refrigerators, washing machines, dryers, sewing machines, pots and pans for cooking, plates, and eating utensils, not to exceed ‡5,000 in value.
Va.Code § 34-26(4a) (Michie Supp.1993) (emphasis added).