On September 29, the court dismissed the Attorney General’s Petition
[…] New, Jersey enacted a Racketeering section in 1981 as part of its Code of Criminal Justice. L.1981, c. 167 (codified at N.J.S.A. 2C:41-1 to 41-6.2.) The express legislative intent of New Jersey’s RICO statute is set forth in section 2C:41-1.1, which provides: The Legislature hereby finds and declares to be the public policy of this State, the following:
a. By enactment of the “Criminal Justice Act of 1970,” P.L.1970, c. 74 (C. 52:17B-97 et seq.), the Legislature recognized that the existence of organized crime and organized crime type activities presents a serious threat to the political, social, and economic institutions of this State.
b.