New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad, 171 Mass. 417, 420), here inquiry has already been made and the information placed on file with the corporation in the form of a report by the physician of facts observed by him. This meets the general test that the facts must be such that the agent could be required to testify to them. Warren v. Decoste, 269 Mass. 415, 417, 418. There was no error in requiring answers to the interrogatories. A fortiori, there was no error in admitting the answers in evidence.
We consider now the exceptions taken at the trial. G. L. *22(Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 186, provides: “No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.” Even though put in the form of a warranty, a representation contained in the application or in the policy itself, falls within the statute. White v. Provident Savings Life Assurance Society, 163 Mass. 108. Barker v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. 198 Mass. 375, 383, 384. Everson v.