[¶ 1] Darin Kourajian appealed from a district court order which denied his motion for a change of custody without granting an evidentiary hearing. We affirm.
[…] II.
[¶ 7] Darin Kourajian argues he established a prima facie case for custody modification under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4).
[¶ 8] Before custody may be modified after a two-year period following a prior custody order, the district court must consider whether a material change in circumstances has occurred and, if the court finds a material change in circumstances, the court must decide whether custody modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6). A moving party demonstrates a material change in circumstances by establishing a prima facie case under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4), which provides:
A party seeking modification of a custody order shall serve and file moving papers and supporting affidavits and shall give notice to the other party to the proceeding who may serve and file a response and opposing affidavits. The court shall consider the motion on briefs and without oral argument or evidentia-ry hearing and shall deny the motion unless the court finds the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a modification. If a prima facie case is established, the court shall set a date for an evidentiary hearing.
[¶ 9] The standard for establishing a prima facie case was outlined in Lagro v. Lagro, 2005 ND 151, ¶ 16, 703 N.W.2d 322 (citations omitted):