197 Neb. 783 251 N.W.2d 158
[…] A copy of this letter was forwarded to the employer’s compensation carrier on December 5, 1974. This action was filed February 6, 1975.

After an award by a single judge of the Workmen’s Compensation Court, defendant gave notice of a waiver of a rehearing before the Nebraska Workmen’s Compensation Court en banc. It appealed directly to the District Court for Douglas County, Nebraska. The District Court affirmed the award.

The issue in this appeal is whether Novak’s claim is barred by the provisions of section 48-137, R. R. S. 1943, of the Workmen’s Compensation Act. It provides, so far as material here: “* * * all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless * * * within one year after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in section 48-173.”

There is no controversy surrounding the fact that Novak was injured on October 23, 1973, during the course of his employment by defendant.