101 Fed. Cl. 310
[…] B, Vaccine Rule 23(a).

Petitioners disagree, asserting that the thirty-day requirement in the Vaccine Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims and the federal statute only applies to final decisions, not to a remand with instructions prior to resolution of the matters presented. Petitioners are correct. In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e) provides:

(e) Action by United States Court of Federal Claims
(1) Upon issuance of the special master’s decision, the parties shall have 30 days to file with the clerk of the United States Court of Federal Claims a motion to have the court review the decision. If such a motion is filed, the other party shall file a response with the clerk of the United States Court of Federal Claims no later than 30 days after the filing of such motion.
(2) Upon the filing of a motion under paragraph (1) with respect to a petition, the United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of the proceedings and may thereafter—
(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the special master’s decision,
(B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law, or
(C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.

The Vaccine Rules similarly provide that a remand order is not necessarily final. “Unless otherwise specified in the remand order, the decision on remand constitutes a separate decision for purposes of Vaccine Rules 11, 18 and 23, i.e., judgment automatically will be entered in conformance with the special master’s decision on remand unless a new motion for review is filed pursuant to Vaccine Rule 23.” RCFC, App. B, Vaccine Rule 28.1(b).

The court’s remand order here was not a final decision.