48 B.R. 623
[…] These points will be addressed sequentially.

Section 366 of the Code, as the legislative history makes clear, H.R. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 350 (1977), U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, 5787, 6306, was drafted in consideration of the special services utilities provide. Because of the monopoly utilities generally enjoy, the debtor1 cannot obtain a new source of supply. The debtor must deal with the entity to whom he seeks to discharge his obligation, an entity which may be reluctant to deal with a debtor even on a cash basis. To avoid such problems a utility may not, under § 366(a), refuse to continue service to a debtor solely on the basis of pre-petition debt.

However, utilities are not without protection. Subsection (b) allows the utility to cut off service twenty days post-petition if the debtor does not “furnish adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date.”

Section 366 treats utilities differently from most post-petition creditors.