Id. at 117-118.
This Court, in deciding Headrick, relied on Skolski v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 351 F.2d 485 (3rd Cir.1965), a case appealing the decision of the United States Tax Court based on 26 U.S.C. Section 7502. See id. at 117. We too find the reasoning in Skolski persuasive on the issue presented here because 26 U.S.C. Section 7502(a)(1) is analogous to Section 287.480.1. Subsection 7502(a)(1) of 26 U.S.C. provides that: *86026 U.S.C. Section 7502(a)(1) (emphasis added).
*859If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail [,] ... the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment.
*860In Skolski, 351 F.2d at 487, the court, in applying Section 7502, reasoned that “Section 7502(a) was included in the Code to alleviate some of the hardships resulting from a strict application of the rule [it applied to].” (citing Bloch v. Commissioner, 254 F.2d 277, 278-79 (9th Cir.1958)).