73 F. App'x 266
[…] The Supreme Court *268has interpreted 11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(1) and (2) to mean that a debtor may “exclude from property of the estate any interest in a plan or trust that contains a transfer restriction enforceable under any relevant nonbankruptcy law.” Patterson v. Shumate, 504 U.S. 753, 758, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992).

The anti-alienation provision contained in Appellants’ trust at paragraph 11.1 is not enforceable under any relevant non-bankruptcy law, however, so the beneficial interest is not excludable under § 541(c). California Probate Code § 15304(a) provides: “If the settlor is a beneficiary of a trust created by the settlor and the settlor’s interest is subject to a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of the settlor’s interest, the restraint is invalid against transferees or creditors of the settlor. The invalidity of the restraint on transfer does not affect the validity of the trust.” Thus, the “spendthrift” provision in Appellants’ self-settled trust is invalid under state law. There is, additionally, no federal nonbankruptcy law under which the provision is enforceable.

3. The corpus of the trust also is subject to creditors’ claims.