In 1958, Rachel Ingalls made subst
[…] *876A short answer is that the tax laws do not so provide. Section 2035 of the Fedei-al Estate Tax Law (26 U.S.C.A. § 2035) requires that “(t)he value of the gross estate shall include the value of 'all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer * * * in contemplation of his death.” Complementary to this statute is Section 2012 (26 U.S.C.A. § 2012) wherein it is provided that “(i)f a tax on a gift has been paid * * * an(j thereafter on the death of the donor any amount in respect of such gift is required to be included in the value of the gross estate of the decedent for purposes of this chapter, then there shall be credited against the * * * (estate tax) * * * the amount of the * * * (gift tax) * * * with respect to so much of the property which constituted the gift as is included in the gross estate * * Subsection (c) of the same section includes within the credit allowance the gift tax paid by both spouses when the split-gift provisions of Section 2513 (26 U.S.C.A. § 2513) has been utilized and one of them is the deceased donor.