In 1958, Rachel Ingalls made subst
[…] Since the actual gift has been cut in half, the exclusions plus the entire specific exemption claimed on her 1957 gift tax return in the total amount of $67,-000.00 were ineffectively utilized and virtually all of the $30,000.00 specific exemption should be restored to her for use on her 1958 gift tax return to reduce the deficiency that has been assessed against her for that year.
*876A short answer is that the tax laws do not so provide. Section 2035 of the Fedei-al Estate Tax Law (26 U.S.C.A. § 2035) requires that “(t)he value of the gross estate shall include the value of 'all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer * * * in contemplation of his death.”