*61Opinion
[…] The facts in this case demonstrate the merit in our application of the statute. The Rehabilitation Unit, the WCJ, and the Board determined that State Fund had not made a bona fide offer of vocational rehabilitation services. The offer of modified/altemative work did not comply adequately with former section 4644 in a number of respects. Thus, Medrano did not receive VRMA.
The award of retroactive VRMA covered, inter alia, the period of time spent in connection with the dispute over the entitlement to benefits. Pursuant to section 139.5, subdivision (d)(2), “[i]f the employer disputes the treating physician’s determination of medical eligibility, the employee shall continue to receive that portion of the maintenance allowance [VRMA] payable under paragraph (1) pending final determination of the dispute.” (See also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10125.3.) Medrano was not receiving the disputed amounts. Thus, Medrano should not be penalized for obtaining work to provide himself with compensation under these circumstances.