4 So. 3d 370
[…] ¶ 16. “Sentencing is within the complete discretion of the trial court and not subject to appellate review if it is within the limits prescribed by statute.” Nichols v. State, 826 So.2d 1288, 1290(¶10) (Miss.2002) (quoting Wall v. State, 718 So.2d 1107, 1114(1129) (Miss.1998)).

¶ 17. In this case, Carey was tried as a habitual offender under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81. Upon conviction, the trial judge imposed a life sentence upon Carey based on his belief that such a sentence was required by statute. However, section 99-19-81 specifically reads, “[ejvery person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime ... shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony....” Miss.Code Ann. §99-19-81 (Rev.2007). The maximum term of imprisonment for a person convicted of armed robbery is life imprisonment, but only “if the penalty is so fixed by the jury.”