4 So. 3d 370
[…] However, section 99-19-81 specifically reads, “[ejvery person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime ... shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony....” Miss.Code Ann. §99-19-81 (Rev.2007). The maximum term of imprisonment for a person convicted of armed robbery is life imprisonment, but only “if the penalty is so fixed by the jury.” See Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-79. If the jury fails to recommend a sentence of life im*375prisonment, “the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term of not less than three years.” Id.

¶ 18. It is undisputed that the jury in this case was released "without being asked to consider the question of whether Carey should receive a life sentence.