4 So. 3d 370
[…] However, I write separately to point out what I believe to be unintended consequences of Friday v. State, 462 So.2d 336 (Miss.1985), the case that established the precedent that requires this Court to reverse and remand today’s case for resentencing. I also believe that if our supreme court were deciding this case, it might clarify or overrule Friday.

¶ 24. Larry Carey, along with a code-fendant, was indicted for three counts of *376armed robbery. The indictment was later amended to charge Carey as a habitual offender pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev.2007), which provides:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

¶ 25. Carey was tried by a jury and was found guilty of only one count. The trial judge did not instruct the jury to determine if Carey should be sentenced to life in the state penitentiary.