Procedural History
[…] Phenix’s affidavit was entitled to no weight as she works for a nonparty to the case and did not establish any personal knowledge of the claim, while by contrast his own |4affidavit swears “that he has never seen these statements prior to this litigation and * * ⅜ never used the card to incur any of the charges listed,” and hence creates a genuine issue.
Citibank concedes its burden of proving authorized use under 15 U.S.C. § 1643(b). It contends, however, that under another provision of the Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure law, 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a), any obligor who wishes to dispute a credit statement must give the creditor, within 60 days of the statement, written notice which “indicates the obligor’s belief that the statement contains a billing error and the amount of such billing error[.]” Citibank argues that Mayo never challenged any *963statement; to the contrary, he made many payments and continued using the card. Citibank concludes that it is too late for Mayo to argue that his lengthy credit history was all unauthorized use.
The record fully supports Citibank’s position.