Dev. Fund Co., 69 NY2d 559, 566-567 [1987]; De Souza v Jocar Realty Co., 302 AD2d 336 [2003]). Bennani’s testimony and the affidavit of plaintiffs expert raise issues of fact as whether the electrical work performed by Bennani and/or his company contributed to the explosion. Insofar as pertinent, the subject indemnification clause obligates Starbucks to indemnify Alt for “any injury to Tenant or any other person.” For purposes of the exception in Workers’ Compensation Law § 11 permitting a third-party claim against an employer based on a written contract in which the *235employer “had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered,” we find that the phrase “any other person” is sufficiently express to include Starbucks’ employees (cf. Rodrigues v N & S Bldg. Contrs., Inc., 5 NY3d 427, 433 [2005]; Acosta v Green Mgt. Corp., 267 AD2d 67 [1999]).