FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] State v. Gutierrez, *169229 Ariz. 573, 576, ¶ 19, 278 P.3d 1276, 1279 (2012).
¶ 16 According to AR.S. § 13-4311(B), the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure govern forfeiture proceedings unless a statute provides different procedures. Pursuant to AR.S. § 13-4311(G), Appellants had twenty days from the March 3, 2009 hearing to file and serve their answer. Instead, they submitted motions to dismiss on April 2, 2009. Notwithstanding Appellants’ contrary arguments, the failure to timely file these motions constituted a default and deprived Appellants of an extended time to answer. See A.R.S. § 13 — 4311(G); accord Ariz. R. Civ. P. 12(a)(1)(A), (a)(3)(A).4
¶ 17 According to AR.S. § 13-4311(G): “If no proper answer is timely filed, the attorney for the state shall proceed as provided in §§ 13-4314 and 13-4315 with ten days’ notice to any person who has timely filed a claim that has not been stricken by the court.” The State applied for an order of forfeiture based upon the Appellants’ failure to timely respond and, under these circumstances, the superior court properly granted it.